46th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet

Here are the Award Winners at the 46th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet, which was held at the Anah Shriners Temple in Bangor on Sunday, December 5th.

All Americas

Boys
Steve Fulton of Yarmouth High School
Zander Haskell of Scarborough High School

Girls
Maggie Cochran of Cape Elizabeth High School
Sydney Gallop of Hermon High School
Emily Supple of Cape Elizabeth High School

All Region

Boys
Andrew Poulin of Winslow High School
Trevor Wozny of Marshwood High School
Xavier McAtee of Presque Isle High School
Mason Farr of Falmouth High School
Steve Fulton of Yarmouth High School
Sam Glicos of Windham High School
Zander Haskell of Scarborough High School
Shafi Ibrahim of Lewiston High School

Girls
Emily Supple of Cape Elizabeth High School
Ella Hosford of Bucksport High School
Abbey Thornton of Windham High School
Emily Harper of Maranacook High School
Sydney Gallop of Hermon High School
Maggie Cochran of Cape Elizabeth High School
Sarah Talon of Windham High School

State Teams

Boys

Northern Maine
Josh Partal Bangor M Fr, Sam Brownawell Camden Hills M Sr, Jack Thompson Edward Little M Jr, Igor Donimiques Lewiston F Sr, Shafi Ibrahim Lewiston M Jr, Kemsley Marsters Foxcroft Academy F So, Xavier McAtee Presque Isle K Sr, Jonah Roy Presques Isle M Sr, Ryllan Thibualt Presque Isle B Sr, Andrew Poulin Winslow F Jr, Keegan Cyr Fort Kent F Jr, Austin Delisle Fort Kent M Sr, Alvin Robshaw Penquis Valley F Sr, Caelan Billings Sumner B Sr, Owen Sweeney Easton M So, Carter Pelletier Wisdom F Sr

Southern Maine
Celda Mouckala Deering B Jr, Charlie Adams Falmouth F Sr, Mason Farr Falmouth F Sr, Trevor Wozny Marshwood M Sr, Kurtis Voter Sanford B Sr, Noah Flagg Scarborough B Sr, Zander Haskell Scarborough F Jr, Divin Mpinga South Portland F Jr, Joe Perron South Portland M Sr, Wyatt Flibbert Windham M Sr, Sam Glicos Windham M Sr, Aidan Larrabee Erskine Academy B Sr, Ethan Njitoh Greely F Jr, Steve Fulton Yarmouth M Sr, Hayden Fletcher Monmouth Academy F Sr, Wyatt Sieminski Mt. Abram B Sr, Cam Walters Mt. Abram M Sr, Sami Sayed Waynflete F Sr, Iker Penniman Winthrop F Jr

Girls

Northern Maine
Anna Connor Bangor F Jr, Hannah Sherwood Bangor B Sr, Devon St. Lous Bangor F Sr, Emmie Streams Bangor M Jr, Bella Tanis Brewer K Jr, Molly Taub Brunswick F Sr, Tessa Whitley Camden Hills B Sr, Eryn Parlin Mt. Blue M Sr, Addi Laslie Ellsworth F Sr, Sydney Gallop Hermon F Sr, Maddy Higgins Hermon B Sr, Lyndsee Reed Hermon F Jr, Lelia Weir MDI M Sr, Ella Hosford Bucksport F Jr, Rylee Speed Central F Jr, Morgan Cyr Fort Kent M Sr, Camryn Ala Fort Fairfield M Sr

Southern
Julia Kratzer Cheverus M Sr, Elsa Freeman Deering F Fr, Elise Gearan Falmouth F Jr, Jordan Wolf Falmouth K Sr, Lexi Waterman Gorham B Sr, Lana Djuranovic Scarborough M So, Ali Mokriski Scarborough F Jr, Sarah Talon Windham F Sr, Abbey Thornton Windham M Jr, Maggie Cochran Cape Elizabeth M Sr, Emily Supple Cape Elizabeth M Sr, Emma Badger Wells M Sr, Katelyn D’Appolonia Yarmouth M Sr, Ava Feeley Yarmouth F Jr, Emily Harper Maranacook F Sr, Paige Gonya Oak Hill K Sr, Lily Nadeau Searsport F So, Kyle Perkins Searsport M Sr

Class “Players of the Year”

Boys

Class A – Shafi Ibriham of Lewiston High School
Class B – Steve Fulton of Yarmouth High School
Class C – Samir Sayed of Waynflete School
Class D – Carter Pelletier of Wisdom High School

Girls

Class A – Abbey Thornton of Windham High School
Class B – Maggie Cochran of Yarmouth High School
Class C – Emily Harper of Maranacook High School
Class D – Camryn Ala of Fort Fairfield High School

27th Maine Soccer Coaches Sennior Bowl MVPs

Boys

AB Game from the South – Tiernan Lathrop of Cape Elizabeth

CD Game from the North – Ethan Allard of Lee Academy

Girls

AB Game from the South – Emily Supple of Cape Elizabeth

CD Game from the South – Emily Harper of Maranacook

Maine Soccer Coaches Coach of the Year

Boys

North – Mark Roma of Brunswick High School

South – Ben Deschene of Marshwood High School

Girls

North – Peter Clavette of Wisdom

South – Deb label of Windham High School

United Soccer Coaches Region 1 Coach of the Year Nominees

Boys

Large School – Ben Deschene of Marshwood High School
Small School – Darren Allen of Mt. Abram
Private School – Brandon Salway of Waynflete

Girls

Large School – Deb Label of Windham High School
Small School – Travis Magnusson of Maranacook High School
Private School – Craig Roberts of Cheverus High School





By Michael Jeffrey